Thursday, January 18, 2018

Kneeling, front row (from the left): Colby Simons, Brady Exner, Elias Walston and Joanne Brooks.
Middle row (from the left): Liz Evans, Lindsey Schmidt, Brooke Kern, Sarah Forseth, Hannah Wolery, Ryan Koski. Hailey Campbell, Madi Sindelar, Rachael Ault, Kyla Rouane, Courtney Martinez amd Colton Wells.
Back row (from the left): Ethan Kane, Tyler Reed, Hunter Kent, Braden Marjerison, Thomas Gransberry and Weston Wagner.

2015 Columbus High School Scholarship

Columbus High School held its Senior Awards Night Monday, May 18. Many of the local scholarships, recipients and contributors were recognized at this celebration. Thank you to all the presenters who shared their stories of the establishment of their scholarship. It was an interesting and meaningful event for all those in attendance.
*Scholarship declined
**Local Scholarships

Rachael Ault
Dawson Community College Women’s Basketball Scholarship
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000

Hailey Campbell
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000

Joanne Brooks
**CEA “Perseverance” Scholarship $1,000
**Nathan DeBruycker Memorial Scholarship $500
University of Great Falls Paul & Frances Super Scholarship $1,000
University of Great Falls Presidential Scholarship ($12,000 X 4 years) $48,000

Elizabeth Evans
**Beartooth Ford – FFA Scholarship $1,000
**Billings Engineers Club Scholarship $1,000
*Colorado School of Mines Merit Scholarship $12,000
**Emil Kober Scholarship $500
*Montana Tech Arthur J. Mattila $1,500
*Montana Tech Marcus Daly Gold Tuition Waiver ($5,434 X 4 years) $21,736
*Montana Tech Newmont Mining Scholarship $1,000
*Montana Tech Water & Environmental Technologies Endowment $1,800
*MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship ($2,000 X 4 years) $8,000
**Q2 KTVQ “Student of the Week”
*University of Idaho Martin, James W. & Beulah Scholarship $600

Brady Exner
**Alvin & Judy Kober Scholarship $500
**Columbus Fire - Rescue Association Scholarship $500
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000

Sarah Forseth
**Beartooth Elks Lodge # 534 Outstanding Senior Award $500
*Carroll College Bishop Scholarship $17,000
*Carroll College Opportunity Grant $1,000
*Carroll College Community Living Grant $3,000
*Carroll College Borromeo Guild Grant $901
**Columbus Booster Club Scholarship $500
**Delta Kappa Gamma TETRA Chapter Scholarship $600
**Elfrieda Idleman & Theadora Kober Scholarship $500
**Jimmy Noble Memorial Scholarship $1,000
**Karen Krueger-Cox Memorial Scholarship $500
*MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship ($3,000 X 4 years) $12,000
MSU-Bozeman Premier Stipend $1,000
Montana University System Honor Scholarship (tuition-approximate X 4 years) $24,000
**Project Hope-Lyle King Scholarship $500
**Q2 KTVQ “Student of the Week”

Garet Hanson
MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship $500

Joseph Galanti
**Stillwater Republican Women Scholarship $1,000

Thomas Gransberry
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000

Alexa Hogstad
Rocky Mountain College Dean’s Scholarship $9,000
Rocky Mountain College Bear Grant $5,900

Mason Johnson
Northwest College Trapper Explorer Scholarship $1,000
Northwest College Welding Technology Academic Scholarship $500

Ethan Kane
**Columbus Booster Club Scholarship $500
Gonzaga University Regents Scholarship ($16,500 X 4 years) $66,000
*MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship ($2,500 X 4 years) $10,000
**Project Hope-Lyle King Scholarship $500
*University of Montana-MT Academic Achievement Scholarship ($2,000 X 4 years) $8,000

Hunter Kent
**Project Hope-Lyle King Scholarship $500
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000

Brooke Kern
**Beartooth Electric Cooperative Scholarship $1,000
**Elks Most Valuable Student Local Scholarship $500
Elks Most Valuable Student National Scholarship ($1,000 X 4 years) $4,000
**KULR-8 Television “Best of the Class” Valedictorian Recognition
*Montana University System Honor Scholarship (tuition-approximate X 4 years) $24,000
**Project Hope-Lyle King Scholarship $500
**Q2 KTVQ “Student of the Week”
**Stillwater Mining Company Community Scholarship $1,000
United States Air Force Outstanding Science Award
*University of Montana-MT Academic Achievement Scholarship ($2,000 X 4 years) $8,000
U of M Presidential Leadership Scholarship($9,373 X 4 years) $37,492
*University of Washington Seattle Purple and Gold Scholar ($6,500 X 4 years) $26,000
Youth Serve Montana Scholarship $1,000

Ryan Koski
Governor’s “Best and Brightest” Merit Scholarship ($2,000 X 4 years) $8,000
**Kane Russell Memorial Scholarship $1,000
**Nathan DeBruycker Memorial Scholarship $500
**Project Hope-Lyle King Scholarship $500
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000

Braden Marjerison
*MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship ($2,500 X 4 years) $10,000
Montana University System Honor Scholarship (tuition-approximate X 4 years) $24,000
**Nathan DeBruycker Memorial Scholarship $500
**Q2 KTVQ “Student of the Week”
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000
United States Air Force Outstanding Math Award
Woltermann Memorial Scholarship $500

Courtney Martinez
**Brett Marten Memorial Scholarships$1,000
Central Montana Co-op Scholarship $250
**Nathan DeBruycker Memorial Scholarship $500
Rocky Mountain College Presidential Scholarship $33,000
Rocky Mountain College Volleyball Scholarship $18,000
U.S. Army Reserve National Female Scholar/Athlete Award

Kade Osborne
Dawson Community College Men’s Basketball Scholarship $6,176.40
U.S. Army Reserve National Male Scholar/Athlete Award

Tyler Reed
**Jim Winkler Memorial Scholarship $1,250
*MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship ($1,000 X 4 years) $4,000
Northwest College Trapper Presidential Scholarship ($1,500 X 4 years) $6,000
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000

Kyla Rouane
Dawson Community College Women’s Basketball Scholarship
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000

Kari Ruffatto
*Carroll College Trustee Scholarship ($13,000 X 4 years) $52,000
*Carroll College Opportunity Award ($2,000 X 4 years) $8,000
Creighton University Founders Award ($13,000 X 4 years) $52,000
*Gonzaga University Dussault Scholarship ($12,000 X 4 years) $48,000
*University of Mary Sister Thomas Welder Scholarship $6,000

Kelsey Schmidt
Carroll College Presidential Scholarship ($15,000 X 4 years) $60,000
Carroll College Opportunity Award ($1,000 X 4 years) $4,000
*Concordia College Excellence Scholarship $60,000
*Gonzaga University Dean’s Scholarship ($15,000 X 4 years) $60,000
*MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship ($2,500 X 4 years) $10,000
**PEO Scholarship $500
*Rocky Mountain College Merit Scholarship ($14,000 X 4 years) $56,000

Madilyn Sindelar
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000

Logan Smith
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000

Weston Wagner
**Amalia Kober Scholarship $500

Elias Walston
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000
University of Great Falls Wrestling Scholarship $8,000

Colten Wells
U.S Air Force ROTC Scholarships $100,950

Hannah Wolery
**Stillwater Mining Company Family Education Scholarship ($500 X 8 semesters) $4,000

Military Recruitment:
Colby Simons - United States Army

Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance
Given to students who earned a 27 or higher composite score on the ACT exam:
Elizabeth Evans
Sarah Forseth
Ethan Kane
Brooke Kern
Ryan Koski
Braden Marjerison
Kelsey Schmidt
Weston Wagner