Wednesday, January 17, 2018

Cougar Carlie Dyba looks to put up a shot.

4B tournament time for the Cougars

For the second straight week, the Columbus Cougar boys and girls played three games in three nights.
Although they didn’t sweep the six games as they did a week ago, they won five-of-six in the lead up to the 4B district tournament.
The lone loss of the weekend was the result of an epic second half dry spell that sank the Cougar girls bid to knock off 4B No. 1 Red Lodge. After trailing 20-19 at the half, the Cougars simply could not put the brown thing in the round thing. As the missed shots piled up and the Rams slowly pulled away, Columbus failed to score until junior Tyona Robbins’ layup off an inbounds play with a minute left in the game, a 39-21 loss.
Things went more smoothly for the girls in Big Timber Thursday as Courtney Martinez scored the first five points of the game and Rachael Ault hit two 3s at the end of the first quarter and the Cougars rolled over the Herders 47-28.
Saturday, Martinez and Ault, and fellow seniors Madi Sindelar, Kyla Rouane and Hailey Campbell celebrated their final game in Columbus with a 41-30 win over Three Forks.
The Cougar boys extended their winning streak to nine games with wins over Big Timber, Red Lodge and Three Forks. Senior Trey Ostrum’s 13 points led to Thursday’s 41-38 win over the Herders, and Ostrum added a game-high 18 in Friday’s 62-48 win over Red Lodge.
Braden Marjerison had a hand in the Cougar’s first four points against Saturday’s 61-47 win over Three Forks, finding Ostrum with a nifty pass, then scoring off a dish from Andrew Wells.
The Cougars trailed 11-4 early, but then outscored the Wolves 57-36 as seniors Marjerison, Wells, Ostrum, Mason Johnston, Kade Osborne, and Brady Exner played their final game in the Columbus gym.
The Cougar girls (12-6) open up 4B tournament play Wednesday, taking on #6 seeded Joliet (3-15). The top-seeded Columbus boys (15-3) play Thursday against the winner of Wednesday’s game between #4 Joliet (9-9) and #5 Roundup (6-12).

Columbus  16 11  13  7 — 47
Big Timber  5  5  1  17 —  28
C:  Desirae Gibson 2, Tana House 6, Kyla Rouane 2, Hailey Campbell 2, Kenedy Wiggs 1, Madie Sindelar 4, Carli Dyba 3, Rachael Ault 20, Courtney Martinez 7.
BT:  TediJo Todd 4, Kelsey Sargent 3, Sidney Arant 6, Holly Emter 76, Mesa King 8.

Columbus 10  9  0  2 — 21 
Red Lodge 12 10  9  8  — 39 
RL: Jill Purcell 13, Stephanie Kreamer 6, Lene Wipplinger 2, Natalie Hilderman 6, Zoe Cortner 3, Kendell Prather 9
C: Tana House 4, Kyla Rouane 4, Tyona Robbins 2, Rachael Ault 7, Courtney Martinez 4.

Columbus 9  12  10  10 —  41
Big Timber  9  7  9  13 —  38
C:  Kade Osborne 2, Kiefer McKay 11, Trey Ostrum 13, Tanner Osborne 5, Ryland Stampfel 2, Brady Exner 8. 
BT:  Walker LaVoy 13, Brent Finn 12, Cody Hathaway 2, Ryan Morgan 5, Luke Rech 2, Drew Pike 4. 

Columbus 10 19  18  15  — 62 
Red Lodge 13  15  11 9 — 48
C: Kade Osborne 11, Kiefer McKay 13, Trey Ostrum 18, Tanner Osborne 6, Mason Johnston 2, Ryland Stampfel 8, Andrew Wells 2, Jace Aumueller 2.
RL: Brendan Conners 2, Tucker Kane 4, Logan Beck 16, Ridge Tomlin 6, Gunnar Nelson 7, Nik Hardiman 13.

Three Forks 13 11 12 11 — 47
Columbus 6 23 21 10 — 60
TF: Trenton Woodward 4, Jordan Freeman 6, Luke Colberg 12, Billy Mourer 6, Kyle Frye 10, Tyler Gootkin 9.
C: Jackson Booth 2, Ryland Stampfel 6, Tanner Osborne 11, Braden Marjerison 4, Trey Ostrum 14, Keifer McKay 14, Kade Osborne 9.

Three Forks 9 4 7 10 — 30
Columbus 12 6 11 12 — 41
TF: Talyn Pitcher 1, Morgan Allen 4, Kaybrea Ray 2, Sinclair Oliver 4, Josee Scott 2, Shainy Mack 17.
C: Courtney Martinez 4, Rachael Ault 14, Carli Dyba 2, Hailey Campbell 6, Kyla Rouane 13, Desiree Gibson 2.

District 4B Standings
Girls
Red Lodge 15-3 9-1
Shepherd 10-8 7-3
Columbus 12-6 6-4
Roundup 8-10 5-5
Huntley 5-13 2-8
Joliet 3-15 1-9

Boys
Columbus 15-3 9-1
Huntley 9-9 7-3
Shepherd 13-5 7-3
Joliet 9-9 5-5
Roundup 6-12 2-8