Saturday, January 20, 2018

Cougar Noah Daniels jumps his way to state

Columbus High School’s Noah Daniel’s long jump mark of 20-3 1/2 at the 4B district track in Laurel qualified him automatically for state.
Teammate Weston Wagner won the district discus title with a toss of 131 feet while Kyla Rouane also grabbed a district title by breaking her own school record in the pole vault with a jump of 9-7.
Divisionals are in Laurel starting today, May 14.
BOYS
TEAM SCORES: 1. Huntley Project, 180.5; 2. Joliet, 110.5; 3. Red Lodge, 82; 4. Columbus, 69; 5. Shepherd, 65; 6. Roundup, 20.

100: Zachary Iffland, She, 11.85; Isaac McMaster, HP, 12.05; Hunter Brooks, Jol, 12.28; Noah Daniels, Col, 12.33; Lane Sumner, HP, 12.69; Preston Fink, Col, 12.7

110 hurdles: Quincy Wittman, HP, 15.63; Jared Schwend, Jol, 15.64; Michael Jobman, HP, 16.22; Michael Jacobson, Col, 17.88; Brett Robinson, Jol, 19.44; Logan Dehaven, She, 19.57

300 hurdles: Jared Schwend, Jol, 42.13; Quincy Wittman, HP, 42.14; Michael Jobman, HP, 44.74; Michael Jacobson, Col, 45.57; Isaiah Wohlfeil, HP, 47.33; Dustin Oblender, HP, 47.97

1,600: Kryn Dykema, RL, 4:55.1; Vance Thuesen, RL, 5:02.41; Nathan Kirtley, Jol, 5:03.74; Grant Kelly, She, 5:14.69; Curtis Schnrider, HP, 5:31.32; Randal Davis, Col, 5:34.5

3,200: Kryn Dykema, RL, 10:29.01; Vance Thuesen, RL, 10:37.88; Nathan Kirtley, Jol, 10:45.44; Grant Kelly, She, 10:46.35; Curtis Schnrider, HP, 11:28.13; Leyton Steen, RL, 11:53.25

400 relay: Huntley Project, 46.69; Joliet, 47.02; Columbus, 47.35; Red Lodge, 49.62; Roundup, 49.76; Shepherd, 51.63.

1,600 relay: Huntley Project, 3:49.97; Red Lodge, 3:50.98; Joliet, 3:55.79; Columbus, 3:56.48; Roundup, 4:03.12

800: Moritz Little, RL, 2:08.55; Nathan Kirtley, Jol, 2:14.75; Chet Peterson, She, 2:15.56; Padon Little, Col, 2:17.91; Jason Wohlfeil, HP, 2:19.47; Nick May, Jol, 2:19.88

High jump: Dallas Mack, HP, 5-8; Jack Gray, Col, 5-8; Ty Olson, Jol, 5-6; Quincy Wittman, HP, 5-6; Cotton Myers, Jol, 5-4; Michael Jacobson, Col, 5-2.

Long jump: Noah Daniels, Col, 20-3½; Justice Marjamaa, Rou, 20-2½; Cotton Myers, Joliet, 20-½; Donte Wohlfeil, HP, 20-½; Zachary Iffland, She, 19-6¾; Dallas Mack, HP, 19-3.

Discus: Weston Wagner, Col, 131; Tanner Miller, HP, 121-9; Benjamin Oliver, She, 120-7; Preston Fink, Col, 116-5; Chisum Green, She, 116-3; Tim Lavers, Jol, 108-1.

Shot put: Tanner Miller, HP, 46-4; Weston Wagner, Col, 44-2; Benjamin Oliver, She, 43-5; Tim Lavers, Jol, 41-6; Chisum Mavity, She, 41-1½; Waylon McKay, HP, 40-11

Javelin: Benjamin Oliver, She, 153-6; Nate Massic, HP, 139-3; Tristen Salthe, Rou, 134-4; Cooper Vinton, HP, 130-4; Ty Olson, Jol, 127-3; Tylan Croy, HP, 124-4.

GIRLS
TEAM SCORES: 1. Roundup, 160; 2. Joliet, 94; 3. Red Lodge, 78; 4. Huntley Project, 76; 5. Columbus, 57; 6. Shepherd, 40.
110 hurdles: Carrie Cota, Rou, 16.82; Leslie Roen, HP, 17.01; Selina Angel, Rou, 18.31; Kala Bertolino, Jol, 18.47; Heidi Cranford, HP, 18.5; Allex Bowman, Col, 19.76

300 hurdles: Carrie Cota, Rou, 51.44; Leslie Roen, HP, 55.14; Selina Angel, Rou, 56.02; Heidi Cranford, HP, 59.39; Allex Bowman, Col, 1:03.05; Daria Stempitskaya, Jol, 1:11.25

200: Tru Roginske, Jol, 27.06; Daniella Russell, RL, 27.8; Tiffany Poore, RL, 28.91; Kailynn Ray, Rou, 29.8; Bess Martin, RL, 30.31; Jessica Valdez, Col, 30.69

1,600: Baylee Green, Rou, 5:54.67; Kenyon Hatten, Jol, 6:15.71; Morgan Jones, HP, 6:21.48; Liliana Munn, She, 6:30.6; Selina Angel, Rou, 6:35.85; Allison Onoszko, Col, 6:45.9

3,200: Baylee Green, Rou, 13:24.18; Kenyon Hatten, Jol, 13:31.31; Rachel Nelson, Rou, 14:12.39; Allison Onoszko, Col, 14:42.85; Maria Welgum, Rou, 16:08.21

1,600 relay: Red Lodge, 4:34.63; Roundup, 4:36.38; Columbus, 5:08.39

400: Daniella Russell, RL, 1:05.82; Tiffany Poore, RL, 1:08.74; Rachel Nelson, Rou, 1:10.91; Camryn Ault, Col, 1:12.81; McKenna Sealey, Rou, 1:13.73; McKendra O’Dore, Jol, 1:14.71.

High jump: Kailynn Ray, Rou, 4-10; Kyla Rouane, Col, 4-8; Kacey Bertolino, Jol, 4-6.

Pole vault: Kyla Rouane, Col, 9-7; Heidi Cranford, HP, 8; Camryn Ault, Col, 8; Kenedy Wiggs, Col, 8; Kacey Bertolino, Jol, 7-6; Selina Angel, Rou, 7

Shot put: Sarah Dunn, She, 30-10¾; Rachel Ault, Col, 30-6; Angel Burt, Rou, 30-3; Taylor Stringari, She, 30-3; Haley Stevens, She, 29-10; Katie Browning, Rou, 28-4

Javelin: Terri Welch, Rou, 102-10; McKinna Olson, Jol, 95-4; Lauren Frieling, HP, 92-1; Saydee Wolff, Rou, 90-9; Rachael Ault, 86-9; Kala Bertolino, Jol, 86-7