Tuesday, January 16, 2018

Reed Point-Rapelje’s Sol ArnoColumbus Cougar Preston FinkPark City's Rayna Laasko

Wagner and Rouane qualify for Top Ten Meet

Columbus Cougars Weston Wagner and Kyla Rouane have qualified for the Top Ten Meet in Laurel next week.
Wagner qualified at last Friday’s Sunshine Meet with a discus throw was 143-3½ while Rouane layed down a pole vault of 9-0. The pair will compete at the Top Ten Meet in Laurel on Tuesday, April 28.
Rouane also won the high jump event at the Sunshine Meet with a leap of 4-8.
Other Stillwater County athletes recording wins were Park City’s Shelby Branstetter in the 300 hurdles and the Absarokee boys 1600 relay team.
In team standings, the Columbus boys finished fourth out of 19 teams, followed by Absarokee in 10th, Reed Point-Rapelje in 16th and Park City in 17th.
On the girls’ side Park City was sixth out of 18 teams, followed by Columbus in seventh, Absarokee in 13th and RPR in 16th.

Big Timber Sunshine Meet at Columbus (from montanatrack.com)
BOYS
TEAM SCORES: 1, Forsyth 67; 2, Joliet 66; 3, White Sulphur Springs 60; 4, Columbus 47; 5, Big Timber 40; 6, Manhattan Christian 36; 7, Red Lodge 34; 8, Winnett-Grass Range 32; 9, West Yellowstone 27; 10, Absarokee 22; 11, Lodge Grass 20; 12, Shields Valley 18; 13, St. Labre 16; 14, Bridger 11; 15, Ryegate 10; 16, Reed Point-Rapelje 9; 17, Park City 6; 18, Fromberg-Belfry 4; 19, Melstone 1.
•100: Kyle Reed, LG, 11.93; Calvin Hanson, Abs, 12.07; Brent Finn, BT, 12.07; Noah Daniels, Col, 12.08; Triston Barker, FB, 12.18; Gilbert Perez, WY, 12.2.
•800: Moritz Little, RL, 2:10.2; Dan Iavy, Bri, 2:13.9; Dallen Bartlett, StL, 2:14.2; Brandon Flemmer, PC, 2:16.4; Nathan Kirtley, Jol, 2:16.7; Shawn Beeler, For, 2:17.3.
•110 hurdles: Jared Schwend, Jol, 16.1; Ethan Nyhart, WSS, 16.15; Caleb Knoche, For, 17.38; Michael Jacobson, Col, 17.44; Hunter Boos, RL, 18.55; Jake Wendt, WSS, 18.81.
•300 hurdles: Jared Schwend, Jol, 42.38; Caleb Knoche, For, 43.63; Jake Wendt, WSS, 44.43; Michael Jacobson, Col, 45.67; Dallen Bartlett, StL, 46.21; Levi Wilm, FB, 46.41.
•400 relay: Forsyth 46.64; Shields Valley 46.94; Big Timber 47.3; Columbus 47.71; Joliet 48.0; Absarokee 48.9.
•1,600 relay: Absarokee 3:51.5; West Yellowstone 3:53.3; Forsyth 3:55.5; Big Timber 3:55.6; Joliet 3:57.1; White Sulphur Springs 3:59.4.
•Long jump: Cole Fairchild, SV, 20-61/2; Kevin Blanksma, MC, 19-10 1/4; Cotton Myers, Jol, 19-9 1/2; Ethan Nyhart, WSS, 19-8; Case Cole, For, 19-6 1/2; Noah Daniels, Col, 19-6.
•High jump: Kevin Blanksma, MC, 6-1; Ethan Nyhart, WSS, 5-8; Jack Gray, Col, 5-8; Destan Miller, BT, 5-8; Cody Hathaway, BT, 5-6; Triston Barker, FB, 5-6; Cole Fairchild, SV, 5-6.
•Pole vault: Adrian Brun, Rye, 12-0; John Jacobsen, RL, 11-6; Logan Sluggett, WGR, 11-0; Devin Maves, For, 10-6; Elijah Barbour, Abs, 10-6; Connor Solomon, Col, 10-0.
•Shot put: Walker Gruzsie, WSS, 43-3 3/4; Weston Wagner, Col, 42-1 1/2; Tim Lavers, Jol, 38-8 1/4; Luke Weber, For, 38-2 3/4; Calvin Hanson, Abs, 38-0 1/4; Jordan Marsh, RPR, 38-0.
•Discus: Weston Wagner, Col, 143-3 1/2; Jordan Marsh, RPR, 130-0 1/2; Shawn Beeler, For, 120-10; Preston Fink, Col, 114-8; Tim Lavers, Jol, 110-3; Jordan Barfuss, WSS, 109-8.
•Javelin: Casey Cole, For, 162-1; Drew Pike, BT, 157-4; Jordan Barfuss, WSS, 157-0; Walker Gruzsie, WSS, 147-11; Connor May, PC, 137-4; Connor Solomon, Col, 134-8.

GIRLS
TEAM SCORES: 1, Forsyth 78; 2, Joliet 72; 3, West Yellowstone 50; 4, Red Lodge 48.5; 5, Big Timber 42; 5, Park City 42; 7, Columbus 38.5; 8, Shields Valley 33; 9, Winnett-Grass Range 27; 10, Melstone 26; 11, Bridger 20; 11, White Sulphur Springs 20; 13, Absarokee 14; 14, Manhattan Christian 7; 15, Ryegate 4; 16, St. Labre 3; 17, Reed Point-Rapelje 1; 17, Fromberg-Belfry 1.
•400: Alli Hert, For, 1:02.8; Mykaila Jensen, For, 1:03.9; Daniella Russell, RL, 1:04.3; Shae Sager, SV, 1:05.4; Kita Weingart, WGR, 1:06.5; Emma Chandler, Abs, 1:07.1
•800: Bailee Parker, WY, 2:29.5; BreElle Wacker, Mel, 2:31.1; Kita Weingart, WGR, 2:33.2; Shae Sager, SB, 2:36.1; Emma Chandler, Abs, 2:39.6; Briana Haskins, Col, 2:43.9.
•1,600: Bailee Parker, WY, 5:21.7; BreElle Wacker, Mel, 5:22.8; Kenyon Hatten, Jol, 6:05.0; Lauren Milliken, Abs, 6:08.4; Briana Haskins, Col, 6:09.8; Emma Adams, MC, 6:14.1.
•3,200: BreElle Wacker, Mel, 11:56.8; Kenyon Hatten, Jol, 13:19.8; Emma Adams, MC, 13:26.9; Lauren Milliken, Abs, 13:36.5; Addie Poore, RL, 13:53.3; Brianna Krieger, RPR, 14:14.7.
•100 hurdles: Jewlz Collins, WY, 17.63; Rayna Laakso, PC, 17.75; Marissa Marshall, SV, 18.5; Genna Barrett, WSS, 18.61; Mesa Williams, WSS, 18.62; Ashley Gunlikson, BT, 18.75.
•300 hurdles: Shelby Branstetter, PC, 53.2; Kayla Gagen, SV, 54.05; Leichelle Wood, BT, 55.41; Ashley Gunlikson, BT, 56.69; Mesa Williams, WSS, 56.97; Cara White, Bri, 57.53.
•400 relay: Red Lodge 53.96; Big Timber 55.22; Winnett-GR 55:42; Shields Valley 55.52; Columbus 55.79; Park City 56.08.
•1,600 relay: Forsyth 4:28.5; West Yellowstone 4:29.7; Red Lodge 4:37.6; Shields Valley 4:38.2; Park City 4:46.5; Big Timber 4:47.3.
•Long jump: Daniella Russell, RL, 16-6 3/4; Tru Roginske, Jol, 15-7 3/4; Rayna Laakso, PC 15-4 1/2; Shelby Browning, WGR, 15-3; Stephanie Kreamer, RL, 14-10; Shaniah Schwend, Bri, 14-7.
•Triple jump: Tru Roginske, Jol, 35-6 1/2; Shelby Browning, WGR, 33-10 1/2; Shaniah Schwend, Bri, 32-4 1/2; Stephanie Kreamer, RL, 32-2 3/4; Kacey Bertolino, Jol, 32-2 1/4; MacKinzie Verke, PC, 31-11 1/2.
•High jump: Kyla Rouane, Col, 4-8; Mykaila Jensen, For, 4-8; Shaniah Schwend, Bri, 4-8; Kacey Bertolino, Jol, 4-6; Tayler Wright, RL, 4-4; Megan Rouane, Col, 4-4; Angel Barker, FB, 4-4.
•Pole vault: Kyla Rouane, Col, 9-0; Kenedy Wiggs, Col, 8-0; Kasey Bertolino, Jol, 8-0; Kelsey Seleg, For, 8-0; Emma Chandler, Abs, 7-0; Tayler Wright, RL, 7-0; Camryn Ault, Col, 7-0.
•Shot put: Kaylee Zard, For, 33-10 1/2; Cara Grewell, PC, 32-9; Sarah Schlepp, WSS, 30-10 1/4; Rachael Ault, Col, 28-7 1/2; Carrie Lehman, BT, 28-4 1/2; Tiffany Tallwhitewoman, StL, 28-1.
•Discus: Carrie Lehman, BT, 97-5; Kaylee Zard, For, 97-5; Cara Grewell, PC, 96-2; Cedar Bruner, Rye, 94-9; Tiffany Tallwhitewoman, StL, 89-8; Katrina Feddes, Abs, 89-6.