2019 Columbus High School scholarships awarded

Thursday, May 30, 2019
Article Image Alt Text

Photo by Jann Whiting
          
            Columbus High School seniors awarded scholarship last week (from the left): Morgan Kirch, Brett Jacobs, Jessly Howard, Kolton Gladney, Amber LeBrun, Dylan Raihl, Aden Timberman, Dylan Wyllie, Clayton Haverland, Colton Ludwig, Colton Getz, Susan Carrel, Stone House, Joe Carlson, Ashton Zwetzig, Kaitlyn Geehan, Marissa Peters, Alexa Riveland, Braiden Ranstrom, Kayla Teeters, Alexis Schatz and Karsen Marjerison.

Columbus High School held its Senior Awards Night Monday, May 20, 2019. Many of the local scholarships, recipients and contributors were recognized at this celebration. Counselor Jann Whiting extended thanks to all the presenters who shared their stories of the establishment of their scholarship, as it was an interesting and meaningful event for all those in attendance.

*Scholarship declined

**Local Scholarships

Joseph Carlson

- US Marine Corps – Post 911 GI Bill – College fund: $180,000

Susan Carrel

- Midland Empire Angus Association Scholarship: $1,000** - Savannah College of Art & Design Academic Honors Scholarship ($4,500 x 4 years): $18,000

Kaitlyn Geehan

- Horatio Alger Scholarship: $10,000 - Kane Russell Memorial Scholarship: $2,000** - MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship: $1,000 - Project Hope – Mary Kuehn Scholarship: $500**

Colton Getz

- Kane Russell Memorial Scholarship: $2,000** - Keith Pierce Memorial Wrestling Scholarship: $1,000** - Montana Tech Chancellor’s Scholarship ($2,000 x 4 years): $8,000 - Sibanye-Stillwater Mining Company Dependent Scholarship ($500 x 8 semesters): $4,000**

Kolton Gladney

- Larry Wittman Memorial Scholarship: $1,000** - Sibanye-Stillwater Mining Company Community Scholarship: $1,000**

Clayton Haverland

- Sibanye-Stillwater Mining Company Dependent Scholarship ($500 x 8 semesters): $4,000**

Damon Stone House

- Louisiana Tech University Outstanding Student Scholarship ($2,000 x 4 years): $8,000 - Louisiana Tech University Bulldog Scholarship ($11,049 x 4 years): $44,196 - Sibanye-Stillwater Mining Company Community Scholarship: $1,000** - Whitebird Community Scholarship: $1,000 - United States Air Force Outstanding Science Award

Jessly Howard

- Whitebird Community Scholarship: $1,000

Brett Jacobs

- Beartooth Elks Lodge #534 Outstanding Senior Award: $500** - Sibanye-Stillwater Mining Company Dependent Scholarship ($500 x 8 semesters): $4,000** - Stillwater Republican Women – Stars & Stripes Scholarship: $1,000** - Woltermann Memorial Scholarship: $500**

Morgan Kirch

- Emil Kober Scholarship: $500** - Kane Russell Memorial Scholarship: $2,000** - Rimrock Pediatric Dentistry Scholarship: $1,000** - UM Western Volleyball Scholarship: $4,523

Amber LeBrun

- Amalia Kober Scholarship: $1,000** - Rocky Mountain College Dean Scholarship ($11,000 x 4 years): $44,000

Colton Ludwig

- MSU-Billings Excellence Scholarship: $750* - MSU-Billings Yellowjacket Scholarship – University Campus: $500* - Pheasants Forever Conservation Scholarship: $1,500** - Sibanye-Stillwater Mining Company Dependent Scholarship ($500 x 8 semesters): $4,000**

Evan Makoff

- MSU-Billings Yellowjacket Scholarship – City College Campus: $250*

Karsen Marjerison

- Columbus Booster Club Scholarship: $500** - Elfrieda Idleman & Theadora Kober Scholarship: $500** - Montana State University Premier Scholarship: $2,500 - PEO STAR Scholarship: $500** - Sibanye-Stillwater Mining Company Dependent Scholarship ($500 x 8 semesters): $4,000** - Youth Serve Montana Scholarship: $1,000 - Q2 KTVQ “Student of the Week”

Nathan Palmer

- US Naval Academy Preparatory School: Full Ride - KULR-8 Television “Best of the Class” Valedictorian Recognition - Q2 KTVQ “Student of the Week”

Holly Pennington

- MSU-Billings Yellowjacket Scholarship – University Campus: $500 - Williston State College Softball Scholarship: Tuition

Anna Peters

- MSU-Billings Excellence Scholarship – City College Campus: $250 - MSU-Billings Yellowjacket Scholarship – City College Campus: $250

Marissa Peters

- Alvin & Judy Kober Scholarship: $500** - Montana State University Premier Scholarship: $2,500 - Sibanye-Stillwater Mining Company Dependent Scholarship ($500 x 8 semesters): $4,000** - United States Air Force Outstanding Math Award - Q2 KTVQ “Student of the Week”

Dylan Raihl

- Sibanye-Stillwater Mining Company Dependent Scholarship ($500 x 8 semesters): $4,000**

Braiden Ranstrom

- Nathan DeBruycker Memorial Scholarship: $500**

Talyn Richard

- Williston State College Softball Scholarship: Tuition

Alexa Riveland

- Nathan DeBruycker Memorial Scholarship: $500**

Alexis Schatz

- Beartooth Electric Cooperative Scholarship: $1,000** - Project Hope – Lyle King Scholarship: $500**

Jessalyn Sekora

- MSU-Billings Excellence Scholarship – City College Campus: $250 - MSU-Billings Yellowjacket Scholarship – City College Campus: $250

Dylan Sutton

- Q2 KTVQ “Student of the Week”

Kayla Teeters

- Sibanye-Stillwater Mining Company Dependent Scholarship ($500 x 8 semesters): $4,000**

Aden Timberman

- Jim Noble Memorial Scholarship: $1,000**

Carson West

- Blue Mountain State College Baseball Scholarship ($2,300 x 2 years): $4,600* - Clackamas Community College Baseball Scholarship ($3,200 x 2 years): $6,400 - Northwestern Iowa Baseball Scholarship ($11,000 x 4 years): $44,000*

Dylan Wyllie

- Columbus Booster Club Scholarship: $500**

Ashton Zwetzig

- Sibanye-Stillwater Mining Company Dependent Scholarship ($500 x 8 semesters): $4,000**

Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance – Students who earned a 27 or higher composite score on the ACT exam:

- Ben Bullis - Kolton Gladney - Karsen Marjerison - Nathan Palmer - Dylan Sutton

Category: