5 Couguskie wrestlers crowned champs at Columbus Invitational

By: 
Doreen Stockdale
Thursday, January 9, 2020
Article Image Alt Text

Sensory Photography

   See more images in our photo gallery later today.

The Couguskies hosted a large group of Class B-C varsity wrestling programs and a few Class AA and Class A JV programs at the Columbus Invitational wrestling tournament on Saturday, Jan 4.

Couguskies taking first included the following:

•Weston Timberman took first at 120 pounds, pinning Graidon Herbel of Hardin in 32 seconds.

•Cooper Cook won at 126 pounds by fall over Porter Blanchard of Manhattan in 50 seconds.

•Brady Ellison took first at 132 pounds, pinning Alek Ard of Billings Senior in 1 minute, 19 seconds.

•Domonic Fitch won at 182 pounds over Donald Maurer of Laurel JV with a score of 10-7.

•Senior Carter Beer won at 285 pounds by fall over Bo Hakert of Billings Central, pinning Hakert with seven seconds left in the match.

Second place finishers included Peyton Baumgartner at 138 pounds, losing to Forrest Fairbanks of Manhattan by fall at the beginning of the second round. And Cousgkie Brent Kelly at 145 pounds lost by technical fall to Alex Nelson of Huntley Project by a score of 17-1.

“Our tournament was again a step forward in the right direction,” said Couguskies coach Lanny Conat. “We had seven kids in the finals. We also had a handful of third and fourth place finishers. The team is starting to come together. I’m super proud of how hard this group is working. If it continues the sky is the limit for them.”

Complete results were as follows:

COLUMBUS INVITATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL - 103

•1st Place - Gavin Nedens of Huntley

•2nd Place - Leeann Hoch of Shepherd

•3rd Place - Wes Murch of Billings Senior

•4th Place - Dakota Meyer of Billings Skyview

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Gavin Nedens (Huntley) won by fall over Leeann Hoch (Shepherd) (Fall 5:10)

3RD PLACE MATCH

•Wes Murch (Billings Senior) won by fall over Dakota Meyer (Billings Skyview) (Fall 2:17)

HIGH SCHOOL - 113A

•1st Place - Langdon Smith of Shepherd

•2nd Place - Brendan Pinter of Laurel JV

•3rd Place - Lily Grismer of Cascade

•4th Place - Jackson Wichman of Billings Central

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Langdon Smith (Shepherd) won by fall over Brendan Pinter (Laurel JV) (Fall 5:07)

3RD PLACE MATCH

•Lily Grismer (Cascade) won by fall over Jackson Wichman (Billings Central) (Fall 3:58)

HIGH SCHOOL - 120

•1st Place - Weston Timberman of Columbus

•3rd Place - Graidon Herbel of Hardin

•3rd Place - Jeff Kordonowy of Lockwood

•4th Place - Riley Devries of Red Lodge

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Weston Timberman (Columbus) won by fall over Graidon Herbel (Hardin) (Fall 0:32)

3RD PLACE MATCH

•Jeff Kordonowy (Lockwood) won by fall over Riley Devries (Red Lodge) (Fall 1:34)

HIGH SCHOOL - 126A

•1st Place - Cooper Cook of Columbus

•3rd Place - Porter Blanchard of Manhattan

•3rd Place - Dalton Duncan of Hardin

•4th Place - Max Brown of Laurel JV

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Cooper Cook (Columbus) won by fall over Porter Blanchard (Manhattan) (Fall 0:50)

3RD PLACE MATCH

•Dalton Duncan (Hardin) won by fall over Max Brown (Laurel JV) (Fall 4:12)

HIGH SCHOOL - 132

•1st Place - Brady Ellison of Columbus

•2nd Place - Alek Ard of Billings Senior

•3rd Place - Thomas Medicine Horse of Hardin

•4th Place - Connor Coate of Billings Central

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Brady Ellison (Columbus) won by fall over Alek Ard (Billings Senior) (Fall 1:19)

3RD PLACE MATCH

•Thomas Medicine Horse (Hardin) won by fall over Connor Coate (Billings Central) (Fall 0:59)

HIGH SCHOOL - 138A

•1st Place - Forrest Fairbanks of Manhattan

•2nd Place - Peyton Baumgartner of Columbus

•3rd Place - Blake Zimmerman of Huntley

•4th Place - Dylan Ahlgren of Billings West

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Forrest Fairbanks (Manhattan) won by fall over Peyton Baumgartner (Columbus) (Fall 2:04)

3RD PLACE MATCH

•Blake Zimmerman (Huntley) won by fall over Dylan Ahlgren (Billings West) (Fall 0:27)

HIGH SCHOOL - 145A

•1st Place - Alex Nelson of Huntley

•2nd Place - Brent Kelly of Columbus

•3rd Place - Connor Sawyer of Cascade

•4th Place - Aiden Aldrich of Billings Central

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Alex Nelson (Huntley) won by tech fall over Brent Kelly (Columbus) (TF 17-1)

3RD PLACE MATCH

•Connor Sawyer (Cascade) won by fall over Aiden Aldrich (Billings Central) (Fall 3:24)

HIGH SCHOOL - 152A

•1st Place - Coltin Bernhart of Billings Senior

•2nd Place - Michael Ruzick of Billings West

•3rd Place - Isaac Richardson of Manhattan

•4th Place - Colby Coleman of Columbus

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Coltin Bernhart (Billings Senior) won by tech fall over Michael Ruzick (Billings West) (TF 18-3)

3RD PLACE MATCH

•Isaac Richardson (Manhattan) won by fall over Colby Coleman (Columbus) (Fall 0:36)

HIGH SCHOOL - 160A

•1st Place - Hunter Dare of Huntley

•2nd Place - Nathan Kojettin of Billings Skyview

•3rd Place - Cyrus Richardson of Manhattan

•4th Place - Gable Davis of Red Lodge

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Hunter Dare (Huntley) won by fall over Nathan Kojettin (Billings Skyview) (Fall 2:44)

3RD PLACE MATCH

•Cyrus Richardson (Manhattan) won by fall over Gable Davis (Red Lodge) (Fall 1:39)

HIGH SCHOOL - 170

•1st Place - Nate Gorham of Shepherd

•2nd Place - Trystan Washburn of Billings West

•3rd Place - Caden Crowell of Cascade

•4th Place - Kale Arthun of Manhattan

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Nate Gorham (Shepherd) won by fall over Trystan Washburn (Billings West) (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

•Caden Crowell (Cascade) won by fall over Kale Arthun (Manhattan) (Fall 1:08)

HIGH SCHOOL - 182

•1st Place - Domonic Fitch of Columbus

•2nd Place - Donald Maurer of Laurel JV

•3rd Place - Lane McCally of Shepherd

•4th Place - Armand Fair of Billings Senior

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Domonic Fitch (Columbus) won by decision over Donald Maurer (Laurel JV) (Dec 10-7)

3RD PLACE MATCH

•Lane McCally (Shepherd) won by fall over Armand Fair (Billings Senior) (Fall 4:21)

HIGH SCHOOL - 205A

•1st Place - Gage Schmitt of Shepherd

•2nd Place - Jaydn Hoff of Billings West

•3rd Place - Connor Ulschak of Laurel JV

•4th Place - Casey Watkins of Billings West

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Gage Schmitt (Shepherd) won by fall over Jaydn Hoff (Billings West) (Fall 2:58)

3RD PLACE MATCH

•Connor Ulschak (Laurel JV) won by fall over Casey Watkins (Billings West) (Fall 1:27)

HIGH SCHOOL - 285A

•1st Place - Carter Beer of Columbus

•2nd Place - Bo Hakert of Billings Central

•3rd Place - Noah Campbell of Billings Senior

•4th Place - Mehki Sullivan of Billings Skyview

1ST PLACE MATCH

•Carter Beer (Columbus) won by fall over Bo Hakert (Billings Central) (Fall 3:53)

3RD PLACE MATCH

•Noah Campbell (Billings Senior) won by major decision over Mehki Sullivan (Billings Skyview) (Maj 14-0)

Category: